Home

 

Our Privacy Commitment

Fun Over Fifty Pty Ltd (ABN 24 102 342 978) will endeavour to handle personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy summarises how we handle your personal information. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this section of the website.

Data Collection

Where possible, Fun Over Fifty will collect your personal information directly the passenger. This will occur via the booking form, telephone, by mail or by e-mail. Fun Over Fifty also obtain personal information from third parties such as travel agents. If we collect personal information about the passenger from a third party and it is unclear that the passenger has consented to the disclosure of their personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact them and ensure that they are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected their personal information.

The types of personal information we collect is the information that is needed to facilitate their travel arrangements and bookings.  This may include name, date of birth, residential and mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, relationship to other individuals (for example, record of emergency contact), passport details, frequent flyer details, information about any dietary requirements and health issues (if any) and other details relevant to travel arrangements.

Disclosure of Data

Fun Over Fifty may need to disclose personal information to others in order to carry out our activities.  The primary purpose for which we collect personal information is generally to provide any necessary travel advice, assess fitness of the passenger for travel and/or to assist with booking travel requirements. Fun Over Fifty will only use this information to complete reservations on the passenger’s behalf and allow our Employees/Volunteers to contact the passenger regarding travel requirements.  This includes providing necessary information to travel agents, airlines, accommodation and attraction suppliers. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for Fun Over Fifty or for one of our suppliers, agents or partners. Fun Over Fifty take such steps as are necessary in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas third party service providers engaged do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, including through contractual arrangements. Fun Over Fifty do not send unsolicited mail, nor do we sell customers names, addresses, e-mail addresses or other personal information to any third party.

Storage and Security of Data

Fun Over Fifty take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold. Any personal information not actively being used is archived on-site, usually for 5 years. Passenger/Employee/Volunteer personal information will stay on our database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Access and Correction of Data

Fun Over Fifty will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide the passenger/staff with access to personal information that is held by us. However, we request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type(s) of information requested. We will deal with any request to provide access to personal information within 30 days and the passenger must agree that Fun Over Fifty may charge reasonable costs incurred in supplying access to this information.

Passengers/Employees/Volunteers may ask office staff to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold at any time. Office staff will take reasonable steps to verify the identity of the applicant before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of any information. These staff also have obligation to take reasonable steps to correct personal information held when satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

If any passenger requires access to, or wish to update personal information, please contact the office staff at Fun Over Fifty Pty Ltd, Po Box 1670, Springwood, QLD 4127, Tel: + 61 7 3423 3455 or e-mail: info@funoverfifty.com.au

Opting out of Marketing and Promotions

Where Fun Over Fifty use personal information to send marketing and promotional information by post, e-mail or telephone, we will provide the subscriber with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have implied consent to send similar information and communications. Fun Over Fifty will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

Use of Next of Kin/Personal Contact Information

Each passenger, prior to travel, must provide a Next of Kin/Personal Contact. The purpose of this data is to use in the case of an emergency or to gain further information regarding the capacities and fitness of the travelling passenger, should difficulties arise in communicating with the passenger. Passenger personal information should remain secured for privacy protection.

Privacy Breaches/Complaints

If Fun Over Fifty receive a complaint in regards to a breach of these privacy procedures, these will be investigated directly by the CEO.

Don't miss the next tour!

Facebook

An error has occurred. Our team has been advised. Please try again later.